Searching Inventory...

Linde Material Handling South Africa (Proprietary) Limited Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement
We at Linde Material Handling South Africa (Pty) Ltd (“we” or “us” or “our“) understand how important your privacy is to you and that your information must be protected. Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect and process information you provide to us in any interactions with our Company and on our Website.

Our Privacy Policy represents our commitment to comply with our obligations in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“the Act”).

We will always do the utmost to protect your personal information as the Responsible Party and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

The Collection and Processing of Information
We may collect your personal information depending on your interactions with us. Your Personal Information includes information such as you first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiable information. Depending on how you interact with us, we may collect your information in any of the following manners:

  • Access our website;
  • Phone us or exchange or send us correspondence;
  • Submit Personal Information to us for any other reason, or authorize third parties to do so; and
  • Technical information includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • You consent to the transfer of personal information by using this website.

Sharing Information
We will not share your personal information with third parties without your consent. We may share information with our agents, advisers, service providers and suppliers which are bound by this Privacy Policy. We aim to ensure that any external service provider who may receive your information has adequate data protection measures.

Security
To ensure that your personal information and data is protected from unauthorised use, misuse, loss, or intrusion, we will take all necessary steps to safeguard your information. We follow the current standards of security for the protection of personal information and may from time-to-time amend or improve our standards. Although we try our best to ensure such protection is available, our defences are not impenetrable.

If a data breach which in any way results in or may result in the unauthorised access of your Personal Information, we will act in terms of our data breach policy and notify you.

Data Retention
After the collection and processing of your personal information, we will retain the information for as long as:

  • we reasonably need it for lawful purposes related to our functions and activities; 
  • we are required or permitted by law or a contract with you to keep it; or
  • we reasonably need it for evidentiary purposes.

Your Rights
As a data subject in terms of our data protection legislation, you have the following rights:

  • You may request access to your personal information;
  • You may request that we delete your personal information;
  • You may withdraw your consent (opt-out) to our use of your personal information;
  • You may request to correct or change your personal information; or
  • Lodge a complaint with us regarding our collection and processing of your personal information.

Should you not be happy with how we handle this process, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy, however, we will take all the necessary practical steps to inform you of these changes. We may, for example, inform you by placing a notification on the Website. Please check our website for any updates to this policy.

General
If any provision of our Privacy Policy is judged to be illegal, void, or unenforceable due to applicable law or by order of a court of a competent jurisdiction, the offending provision shall be deemed severable from the remaining terms of this policy and deleted. The unaffected provisions will still be in full force and effect and the remainder of the provisions will not be prejudiced. No waivers of rights will be constituted if you or we do not enforce a right in terms of this Privacy Policy. 

Governing Law
South African law is applicable to this Privacy Policy as well as any dispute arising thereof.

Disclaimer
The use of our website and app is at your own risk. We will not be responsible for any risk or loss arising from the use of our website and dependency on information on our website. 

We make no representations or warranties (express or implied) as to the functionality, standard, availability, accessibility, and accuracy of our website and or any correctness of content and information of our website and. We will not be bound if any representations or warranties are made on our website and or by our representatives.

However we strive to take all reasonable steps to make sure any information and content on our website is correct and clear.

We will not be liable for any damage, loss or expenses (direct or indirect), whether consequential in nature, arising out of or in connection with your access and use of the website and/or app, unless otherwise provided by law. 

Contact Us
Should you have any queries about the way in which we collect and process personal information, or our Privacy Policy – please contact us at: dataprotection@linde-mh.co.za If you have any queries regarding the access to, correction or deletion of your personal information that we hold, please access our PAIA Manual.